Büyükelçinin Özgeçmişi

Place and Date of Birth          :           Ankara – June 6, 1963

Foreign Languages                 :           English, French

Education                               :          - Postgraduate Degree - Ankara University, Faculty of

                                                             Social Sciences, Department of International Relations

                                                             ("The Turkomans and the Ethnic Structure of Iraq")

                                                           

                                                              - Ankara University, Faculty of Social Sciences,

                                                                Department of International Relations.   

Marital Status                         :           Married with three children

 

Diplomatic Career                  :          

-          Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey (1985)

-          Attaché at the Greece-Cyprus Department (1985-1987)

-          Military Service (1987-1988)

-          Attaché at the NATO Department (1989)

-          Vice-Consul at the Consulate General in Hannover, Germany (1989-1992)

-          Second and First Secretary at the Turkish Embassy in Nicosia (1992-1995)

-          First Secretary at the Middle East Department (1995-1997)

-          Counsellor at the Turkish Embassy in London, United Kingdom (1997-2001)

-          Head of Department for Bilateral Relations with the European Countries (2001-2003)

-          Head of Iraq Department (2003)

-          Counsellor, First Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative at the Permanent Mission of Turkey to the United Nations in New York, USA (2003-2007)

-          Deputy Director General for Bilateral Relations with North Eastern Mediterranean Countries (2007-2011)

-          2010-2011 Ambassador designate to Israel

-          Ambassador to Greece (2011-2016)

-          Chief Foreign Policy Advisor to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey and member of the Foreign Policy Advisory Board at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2016-2018)

-          Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to Canada, December 17, 2018

 

 

Monday - Friday

09:00 - 17:00

Personal Application to Consular Section: 09:00-13:00
1/1/2020 1/1/2020 New Year
2/17/2020 2/17/2020 Family Day
4/10/2020 4/10/2020 Good Friday
4/13/2020 4/13/2020 Easter Monday
5/18/2020 5/18/2020 Victoria Day
5/24/2020 5/24/2020 Feast of Ramadan
7/1/2020 7/1/2020 Canada Day
7/31/2020 7/31/2020 Feast of Sacrifice
8/3/2020 8/3/2020 Civic Holiday
9/7/2020 9/7/2020 Labour Day
10/12/2020 10/12/2020 Thanksgiving Day
10/29/2020 10/29/2020 National Day
11/11/2020 11/11/2020 Remembrance Day
12/25/2020 12/25/2020 Christmas day
12/26/2020 12/26/2020 Boxing Day